33 strollers rated · October 2026

The best strollers of 2026

Short answer: UPPAbaby Cruz V3 is the best stroller for most families (9.1/10, $899.99): a full-size stroller that reclines flat from birth, with a 30 lb basket and a seat rated to 50 lb. Below are our picks for every other need.

By The Best Baby Buy teamUpdated October 2026

Our picks by category

  1. i. Best overall

    UPPAbaby Cruz V3

    9.1 — Exceptional · $899.99 · 26.5 lb

    A 26.5 lb full-size stroller that reclines flat from birth, carries up to 30 lb in the basket and has a seat rated to 50 lb. Our top-rated stroller.

    Best stroller overall: see all picks

  2. ii. Best single-to-double

    UPPAbaby Vista V3

    9.1 — Exceptional · $999.99 · 27.6 lb

    Grows from one child to two with the RumbleSeat (sold separately), or three with a riding board. 27.6 lb with a 30 lb basket.

    Best single-to-double stroller: see all picks

  3. iii. Best budget

    Colugo The Compact Stroller+

    8.3 — Very good · $199 · 16.2 lb

    $199 for a 16.18 lb stroller with a one-hand fold, a 55 lb seat limit, and a rain cover and carry bag in the box. From 4 months.

    Best budget stroller: see all picks

  4. iv. Best travel

    Bugaboo Butterfly 2 Plus

    8.7 — Excellent · $579 · 16 lb

    16 lb, a one-second fold to carry-on size, and a fully flat recline for naps on the go.

    Best travel stroller: see all picks

  5. v. Best all-terrain

    Thule Urban Glide 3

    8.6 — Excellent · $799.95 · 26.2 lb

    Big 16 in air-filled tires, a twist hand brake and a lockable front wheel for gravel, grass and rough paths. 26.2 lb.

    Best all-terrain stroller: see all picks

  6. vi. Best jogging

    BOB Gear Alterrain Pro

    8.6 — Excellent · $829.99 · 32.3 lb

    Approved by BOB for running from 8 months, with air-filled tires, SmoothShox suspension, a hand brake and a 75 lb seat limit. 32.3 lb.

    Best jogging stroller: see all picks

  7. vii. Best car-seat stroller

    Doona+ Car Seat & Stroller

    7.7 — Good · $550 · 17.2 lb

    An infant car seat with built-in wheels, from 4 lb up to 30 lb or 32 in. Lift it out of the car and keep walking.

    Best car-seat stroller: see all picks

  8. viii. Best double

    Zoe Twin V3

    8.3 — Very good · $599 · 25 lb

    Two side-by-side seats, each rated to 60 lb, in a 25 lb frame that Zoe designed to fit through a standard doorway.

    Best double stroller: see all picks

Category winners side by side

Our category winners compared (manufacturer specs, October 2026)
SpecUPPAbaby Cruz V3UPPAbaby Vista V3Colugo The Compact Stroller+Bugaboo Butterfly 2 PlusThule Urban Glide 3BOB Gear Alterrain ProDoona+ Car Seat & StrollerZoe Twin V3
Our rating9.1 — Exceptional9.1 — Exceptional8.3 — Very good8.7 — Excellent8.6 — Excellent8.6 — Excellent7.7 — Good8.3 — Very good
List price$899.99$999.99$199$579$799.95$829.99$550$599
TypeFull-sizeSingle-to-doubleTravelTravelAll-terrainJoggingCar-seat strollerDouble
Weight26.5 lb27.6 lb16.2 lb16 lb26.2 lb32.3 lb17.2 lb25 lb
Folded (L×W×H)17×22.5×32.5 in16.3×25.7×33.8 in22×17.6×10.6 in9.6×17.6×21.8 in34.6×22.8×12.2 in39.3×25.5×16 in26×17.4×22.4 in27×30×11 in
Max child weight50 lb50 lb55 lb50 lb49 lbBOB Gear: 75 lb weight capacity and 44 in child height; no maximum age30 lb60 lb
Basket30 lb30 lb10 lb17.6 lb15 lb10 lbNone22 lb
From birthYes, the reversible seat reclines flat with the included infant insert; a bassinet is sold separatelyYes, with the Bassinet V3 or Infant SnugSeat (both sold separately), or an infant car seatNo; Colugo recommends it for babies 4 months and olderYes, fully flat recline with a newborn foot cover; Bugaboo recommends a car seat for newborn comfortYes, with the Thule bassinet ($299.95) or an infant car seat adapter, both sold separatelyWith an infant car seat on adapters (sold separately); BOB Gear lists the stroller seat from 8 weeks for walkingYes, it is a rear-facing infant car seat for babies from 4 lb, with an infant insert and head support includedYes, with the included infant cocoons in both seats, or an infant car seat in one seat with an adapter

How do we pick the best strollers?

We rate every stroller on the same six criteria: maneuverability, fold and portability, comfort and safety, storage, build and value. The ratings draw on manufacturer specs, safety standards, expert reviews and owner reports. A category winner is the stroller we'd point a friend to for that job, weighing its scores against its price and the alternatives. Read our methodology.

Which type of stroller do you need?

Not sure? Take our 60-second Stroller Match quiz, or read our buying guides.

Best strollers FAQ

What is the best stroller of 2026?

The UPPAbaby Cruz V3 is the best stroller for most families with one child. It reclines flat from birth, has a 30 lb basket and a 50 lb seat, and weighs 26.5 lb. For a second child, the UPPAbaby Vista V3 is our pick, and for travel, the Bugaboo Butterfly 2 Plus.

What is the best stroller for a newborn?

Choose one that lies flat from birth: a stroller with a bassinet, like the Bugaboo Fox 5 Renew, or a seat approved from birth, like the UPPAbaby Cruz V3. An infant car seat on a compatible stroller also works for short trips. See our guide on when a baby can sit in a stroller seat.

How much should I spend on a stroller?

Good strollers start around $200 for travel models and $400 for full-size ones. Premium strollers cost $800 to $1,500 and usually steer better, carry more and resell well. Spend more if you'll walk daily for years; spend less for a second or occasional stroller.

Do I need more than one stroller?

Not necessarily. Many families manage with one. Others add a light travel stroller to a full-size one, for flights, the car or a grandparent's house. Buy the stroller you'll use most first, and add a second only if you find you need it.