Best double · October 2026

The best double stroller

Short answer: The Zoe Twin V3 is the best double stroller ($599). It weighs 25 lb, each side-by-side seat is rated to 60 lb, and Zoe designed it to fit through a standard doorway. If your second child is still on the way, an in-line single-to-double like the UPPAbaby Vista V3 may suit you better.

By The Best Baby Buy teamUpdated October 2026

Our pick: Zoe Twin V3

Best double

Zoe Twin V3

8.3 — Very good · $599 · 25 lb

Two side-by-side seats, each rated to 60 lb, in a 25 lb frame that Zoe designed to fit through a standard doorway.

Why we like it

  • 25 lb, light for a double, and 30 inches wide
  • 60 lb per seat, with 155 degree recline and included newborn cocoons
  • 22 lb basket under the seats

Skip it if

  • You push over rough ground
  • You want a stroller for one child
  • You need a model that is in stock now
Read the full review

In-line and other doubles

  • In-line, starts as a single

    UPPAbaby Vista V3

    Stays as narrow as a single with a second seat added (sold separately), with a 30 lb basket. It weighs 27.6 lb before the second seat.

    9.1 — Exceptional. 27.6 lb, folds to 16.3×25.7×33.8 in, $999.99.

  • Lower-cost in-line

    Mockingbird Single-to-Double 3.0

    $549 plus $175 for the 2nd Seat Kit, with a 25 lb basket and a lifetime warranty. Mockingbird lists 44 seating configurations.

    8.6 — Excellent. 28 lb, folds to 34×26×18 in, $549.

  • For travel with twins

    Stokke YOYO3

    YOYO connect clips two YOYO3 strollers together, and each still folds to 20.5 × 17.3 × 7.1 in on its own. You buy two strollers.

    8.6 — Excellent. 13.7 lb, folds to 20.5×17.3×7.1 in, $499.

How do our picks compare?

Best double: our pick and alternatives side by side (manufacturer specs, October 2026)
SpecZoe Twin V3UPPAbaby Vista V3Mockingbird Single-to-Double 3.0Stokke YOYO3
Our rating8.3 — Very good9.1 — Exceptional8.6 — Excellent8.6 — Excellent
List price$599$999.99$549$499
TypeDoubleSingle-to-doubleSingle-to-doubleTravel
Weight25 lb27.6 lb28 lb13.7 lb
Folded (L×W×H)27×30×11 in16.3×25.7×33.8 in34×26×18 in20.5×17.3×7.1 in
Max child weight60 lb50 lb50 lb48.5 lb
Basket22 lb30 lb25 lb22 lb
From birthYes, with the included infant cocoons in both seats, or an infant car seat in one seat with an adapterYes, with the Bassinet V3 or Infant SnugSeat (both sold separately), or an infant car seatYes, with the Bassinet ($160), Infant Seat Insert or Car Seat Adapter ($50), all sold separatelyYes, with the newborn pack (sold as a bundle), for babies up to 19.8 lb (9 kg), or with a car seat on adapters

Why is the Zoe Twin V3 our double stroller pick?

Side-by-side doubles are often heavy and too wide for doorways. The Zoe Twin V3 avoids both: it weighs 25 lb, and Zoe designed it to fit through a standard doorway. Each seat is rated to 60 lb and reclines to 155 degrees, infant cocoons for both seats are included, and the basket holds 22 lb. It folds to 27×30×11 in, and Zoe sells add-on seats that turn it into a triple or a quad.

The trade-off is its wheels: small plastic never-flat tires that work best on smooth, hard ground. It holds one infant car seat at a time, with adapters sold separately.

Side-by-side or in-line?

  • Side-by-side (like the Zoe Twin V3): both children get the same view, legroom and recline, and the basket stays easy to reach. It's wider than a single, always.
  • In-line single-to-double (like the UPPAbaby Vista V3): as narrow as a single, and you can use it as a single until the second child arrives. The lower seat is tighter, and it's longer and heavier to push.
  • Two strollers clipped together (like the Stokke YOYO3 with YOYO connect): each folds small for travel, but you buy two strollers.

Our single-to-double guide covers the choice in more detail.

Double stroller FAQ

What is the best double stroller?

The Zoe Twin V3 is our pick. It weighs 25 lb, each side-by-side seat holds up to 60 lb, infant cocoons are included, and Zoe designed it to fit through a standard doorway. It costs $599 and is best on smooth ground.

What is the best double stroller for twins?

For newborn twins, a side-by-side double like the Zoe Twin V3 works well, because both seats come with infant cocoons and give each baby the same space. It holds only one infant car seat at a time, so plan how you'll move two car seats.

Will a double stroller fit through a door?

In-line doubles fit through any door a single stroller does. Side-by-side doubles vary: the Zoe Twin V3 is designed to fit through a standard doorway, but measure your narrowest door, elevator and store entrances against the open width the maker lists.

Is a single-to-double better than a double?

It's better if your second child is a few years away, because you use it as a single first. If both children will ride most of the time, a side-by-side double usually gives them more room and keeps the basket easy to reach.

More best-of lists